6th Annual Forum of the EUSDR

 

PROGRAM 

16 October 2017

 

Wednesday, 18 October

 

09:00 – 11:00

Registration and welcome coffee

 

 

   11:00 – 11:30

Opening Ceremony

 

Welcome speech:

H.E. Mr Viktor Orbán, Prime Minister of Hungary 

11:30 – 13:00 

Plenary session – Energy Security in the Danube Region

 

 

 

Moderator: Mr Levente Benkő, Deputy Secretary of State for Security Policy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary

H.E. Mr. Victor Negrescu, Minister Delegate for European Affairs of Romania 

H.E. Ms. Jadranka Joksimović, Minister of European Integration, Republic of Serbia (TBC)

H.E. Ms. Natalija Bojko, Deputy Minister of European Integration, Ministry of Energy and Coal Industry of Ukraine

H.E. Mr. Ivo Milatic, Deputy Minister of  Environment and Energy,  Republic of Croatia  

H.E. Mr. András Aradszki, Minister of State for Energy, Ministry of National Development of Hungary

H.E. Mr Dominique Ristori, Director General for Energy, European Commission          

13:00 – 14:00 

Lunch

 

14:00 – 16:00

Workshop: Regional Energy security (Brahms Room)

 

Moderator: Mr Péter Kaderják, Director of  Regional Centre for Energy Policy Research

Mr Dirk Buschle, Deputy Director, Energy Community

Mr András Rozmer, Team Leader of Energy Diplomacy, Division of Economic and Global Issues, European External Action Service 

Ms Malene Hein Nybroe, Head of Gas Development and Preparedness, Energinet 

Mr László Fritsch, CEO, Hungarian Gas Storage

14:00 – 16:00

Workshop: Regional Infrastructure Development (Lehár Room)

 

Moderator: Mr Jean Pierre Halkin, Head of Unit of the Directorate-General for Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission

Ms Maja Bakran Marcich, Deputy Director General of the Directorate-General for Transport and Mobility, European Commission

Mr Jure Leben, State Secretary of Ministry of Infrastructure, Republic of Slovenia

Ms Irene Lucius, representative of  World Wild Fund for Nature

Mr Alberto Cozzi, Representative of the North Adriatic Ports Association

Mr Csaba Ungvári, Deputy CEO of GYSEV Zrt, President of the Management Board of GYSEV Cargo Zrt.

14:00 – 16:00

Workshop: Clean Connectivity (Liszt Room)

 

Moderator: Mr Vladimir Šucha, Director General of the Joint Research Centre

Mr Helmut Morsi, Advisor of the Directorate-General for Transport and Mobility, European Commission

Mr Oliver Frank, Head of Renewable Energies and Energy-Efficient Mobility Division, Dena 

Mr Szabolcs Vágvölgyi, Energy Advisor, Századvég Economic Research Institute

Mr Rami Syväri, Head of International Business Development of Fortum

Mr Henrik Domanovszky , President of Clean Mobility Platform

14:00 – 16:00

Workshop: Increase the involvement of the non-EU countries of the EUSDR (Bartók Room)

 

Moderator: Mr Michael Ralph, Adviser to the Deputy Director General of the Directorate-General for Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission

Mr. Almir Šahovič, Assistant Minister for Multilateral Relations, Bosnia and Herzegovina 

Ms. Silvia Davidoiu, Director General, National Coordinator of Romania

Mr. Mihail Dimovski, Executive Director, Regional Environmental Center (TBC)

Ms Oxana Gluscenco, Acting Head of Division, Programme Administration Office, Moldovan State Chancellery 

Mr. Rostyslav Tomenchuk, Adviser to Deputy Prime Minister Hennadii Zubko, Ministry of Regional Development, Construction, Housing and Utilities of Ukraine

16:00 – 18:00

Coffee and networking possibility

 

 

18:00 – 18:30

Plenary session: Review of the Day

 

Mr Pál Ságvári, Ambassador-at-Large for Energy Security, substituting the moderator of the ministerial panel, Mr. Levente Benkő, Deputy Secretary of State for Security Policy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary

Mr Péter Kaderják, Director of Regional Centre for Energy Policy Research

Mr Jean Pierre Halkin, Head of Unit of the Directorate-General for Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission

Mr Vladimir Šucha, Director General of the Joint Research Centre

Mr Michael Ralph, Adviser to the Deputy Director General of the Directorate-General for Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission

18:30 – 19:00

Keynote speeches

 

H.E. Ms Corina Crețu, European Commissioner for Regional Policy 

H.E. Mr. Nándor Csepreghy, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Deputy Minister, Prime Minister’s Office of Hungary 

19:00 – 22:00

Gala Dinner hosted by the Hungarian Presidency

 

 Thursday, October 19

 

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

 

 

09:00 – 09:15

Opening Session

 

H.E. Mr Tibor Navracsics, European Commissioner for Education, Culture, Youth and Sport and Head of the JRC

Mr Balázs Rákossy, Minister of State for the Utilisation of European Union Funding, Ministry for National Economy 

09:15 – 09:45

Plenary session:  Joint Research Centre on Danube Reference Data Service Infrastructure

 

Moderator: Ms Franziska Sielker, Newton International Fellow, University of Cambridge

Mr Jean Dusart, Technical Project Officer, Joint Research Center

Mr Carlo Lavalle, Technical Project Officer, Joint Research Center

Mr Zoran Major, Technical Expert, ICPDR

09:45 – 10:30

Plenary session: Danube Transnational Programme contributing to the Danube Region

 

Moderator: Mr. Eloy Gomez, Communication Officer, Danube Transnational Programme

Ms Lena Andersson Pench, Director of the Directorate-General for Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission

Mr Roland Arbter, Chair of the Danube Transnational Programme 

Mr Imre Csalagovits, Head of the Danube Transnational Programme Managing Authority 

Ms Alessandra Pala, Head of the Danube Transnational Programme Joint Secretariat 

10:30 – 11:30

Workshop: Danube Transnational Programme Capitalisation – Group 1 (Bartók Room)

 

Poles: Cultural values in the Danube Region, Water management, Natural values in the Danube Region, Sustainable mobility

10:30 – 11:30

Workshop: Danube Transnational Programme Capitalisation – Group 2 (Liszt Room)

 

 Poles: Entrepreneurial learning system, Innovative ecosystem for SMEs, RDI framework support

10:30 – 11:30

Workshop: Danube Transnational Programme Capitalisation – Group 3 (Lehár Room)

 

 Poles: Sustainable energy, Waterways

10:30 – 11:30

Workshop: Danube Transnational Programme Capitalisation – Group 4 (Brahms Room)

 

 Poles: Educational governance, Migration and inclusive governance, Participatory and local governance

10:30 – 11:30

Plenary: Present and Future of the Danube Transnational Programme 

 

Moderator:  Mr Imre Csalagovits, Head of the Danube Transnational Programme Managing Authority 

Mr Marco Onida, EUSDR Coordinator, Directorate-General for Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission

Ms Katharina Erdmenger, German Federal Ministry for Transport and Digital Infrastructure

Ms Oxana Gluscenco, Acting Head of Division, Programme Administration Office, Moldovan State Chancellery

Ms Ghiuler Manole, Project Manager, Romanian Maritime Training Centre

11:30 – 12:00

Coffee Break

 

 

12:00 – 13:30 

Workshop: Funding opportunities for Pillar I of the EUSDR (Bartók Room)

 

Topics: Waterways mobility, Rail-Road-Air Mobility, Sustainable Energy, Culture and Tourism 

Funding Instruments: Danube Transnational Programme, Horizon 2020, LIFE, Creative Europe

12:00 – 13:30 

Workshop: Funding opportunities for Pillar II of the EUSDR (Liszt Room)

 

Topics: Water Quality, Environmental Risks, Biodiversity and Landscapes

Funding Instruments: Danube Transnational Programme, Central Europe, Horizon 2020, LIFE

12:00 – 13:30   

Workshop: Funding opportunities for Pillar III of the EUSDR (Lehár Room)

 

Topics: Knowledge Society, Competitiveness and Enterprises, People and Skills

Funding Instruments: Danube Transnational Programme, Horizon 2020, COSME, Central Europe

12:00 – 13:30 

Workshop: Funding opportunities for Pillar IV of the EUSDR (Brahms Room)

 

Topics: Institutional Capacity and Cooperation, Security

Funding Instruments: Danube Transnational Programme, Horizon 2020

13:30 – 14:30

Lunch

 

 

14:30 – 15:30

Plenary session:  The future of macro regional strategies post 2020

 

Moderator: Mr Jean Pierre Halkin, Head of Unit, of the Directorate-General for Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission

Mr Raul Mälk, Ambassador-at-Large, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Estonia, Presidency of the EU Strategy for the Baltic Sea Region 

Mr Peter Eggensberger, Bavarian State Ministry of the Environment and Consumer Protection,  Presidency of the EU Strategy for the Alpine Region

Mr Nicola Favia, Director of the Office of Research, Analysis and Knowledge Management, Department for Cohesion Policy, Presidency of the Council of Ministers, Italian Presidency of the EU Strategy for the Adriatic and Ionian Region 

Mr Gábor Jenei, Head of Division, Deputy National Coordinator of the EU Strategy for the Danube Region, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary

15:30 – 15:50

Handover of EUSDR Presidency

 

Mr Jean Pierre Halkin, Head of Unit of the Directorate-General for Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission

Mr István Joó, Ministerial Commissioner for Water Diplomacy, Export and the Danube Region Strategy, National Coordinator of Hungary

H. E. Ms Denitsa Nikolova, Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Public Works of Bulgaria

 

Registration
closed since 21 Sep 2017
Organisers
Schedule
Registration 1 Aug – 21 Sep
Event 18 Oct – 19 Oct
Details
Language English, during the Plenary Sessions simultaneous translation into Hungarian is provided
Venue Budapest Congress Centre
Participants
Albania 4
Austria 74
Belgium 24
Bosnia-Herzegovina 16
Bulgaria 22
Croatia 19
Czech Republic 10
Estonia 1
European Institutions 4
Finland 3
France 3
Germany 93
Hong Kong 1
Hungary 332
Italy 7
Japan 2
Kosovo 3
Luxembourg 3
Moldova 21
Montenegro 5
Republic of Macedonia 3
Romania 98
Serbia 50
Slovak Republic 59
Slovenia 33
Spain 2
Switzerland 3
Ukraine 39
United Kingdom 1
United States 4
Total 939
Profile Views
Before Event1504
After Event 63
Total1567